Working togetherCategory: OtherCan you pick out the correct responses?
Ele Staff asked 4 years ago

1.Excuse me, __ time please?

  • you have
  • what is
  • have you got the
  • tell

2. She forgot ….. the lights before she left.

  • to turn off
  • put off
  • turning off
  • shot

3. I believe Dubai has __ building in the world.

  • large
  • the most big
  • the tallest
  • giant

4. __ some more coffee?

  • Do?
  • Do you wish?
  • You’d like
  • Would you like?

5. I’ve caught this horrible cold, I can’t stop __.

 

  • sneezing
  • to sneeze
  • the dripping
  • sneeze
ArmStrong replied 4 years ago

1- Excuse me ,have you got the time please?
2- She forgot turning the lights before she left.
3. I believe Dubai has the tallest building in the world.
4- would like some more coffee?
5-I’ve caught this horrible cold, I can’t stop sneezing.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Cookiegirl answered 4 years ago
  1. Excuse me, have you got the time please?
  2. She forgot to turn off the lights before she left.
  3. I believe Dubai has the tallest building in the world.
  4. Would you like some more coffee? 
  5. I’ve caught this horrible cold, I can’t stop sneezing.
ArmStrong answered 4 years ago

1- Excuse me ,have you got the time please?
2- She forgot turning the lights before she left.
3. I believe Dubai has the tallest building in the world.
4- would like some more coffee?
5-I’ve caught this horrible cold, I can’t stop sneezing.

Skip to toolbar